Jayasinghe Tours
Self drive car rental in Sri Lanka - Jayasinghe Tours
Self Drive · No Driver

Self Drive Car Rental Sri Lanka

Drive yourself around Sri Lanka at your own pace. Cars from $40 a day with insurance, air conditioning and unlimited mileage, collected at Katunayake or the airport.

Full Insurance Included
Unlimited Mileage
Air Conditioning
24/7 Support
$300 Refundable Deposit
Driving Permit at Airport
Showing 5 self-drive vehicles available for hire
Suzuki Wagon R

Suzuki Wagon R

Compact • 2-3 Passengers

Perfect for couples and allround tours. A/C & Android Apple Carplay.

$40 / Day
Toyota Axio

Toyota Axio

Sedan • Family Friendly

Premium comfort for long distance island tours.

$55 / Day
Honda Vezel

Honda Vezel

Hybrid • Eco-Friendly

Silent, fuel-efficient ride for the scenic routes.

$65 / Day
honda fit shuttle car rental srilanka

Honda Fit Shuttle

Station Wagon Car Large Space of Boot

Silent, fuel-efficient ride for the scenic routes.

$50 / Day
Nissan NV200 minivan rental Sri Lanka self drive

Nissan NV200 Minivan

Minivan • Families & Small Groups

Roomy automatic minivan with A/C, a large load area and unlimited mileage — ideal for families, groups and extra luggage.

$65 / Day

Ready to Hit the Road?

Contact us directly to confirm your vehicle and dates. Instant response guaranteed.

Self Drive Sri Lanka

Self Drive Car Rental in Sri Lanka, Collected at the Airport

Self drive car rental in Sri Lanka lets you plan your own route, stop where you like and travel on your own schedule. Jayasinghe Tours rents cars from Katunayake, beside Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB), so you can collect your car close to where you land and head straight to Negombo, Colombo, Sigiriya, Kandy, Ella or the south coast.

If you would rather not drive, see car rental with a driver. For all options, start with our main Sri Lanka car rental page.

Self Drive Cars and Prices

These are the self-drive vehicles currently listed, with daily rates in US dollars:

VehicleTypeDaily rate
Suzuki Wagon RCompact · 2-3 Passengers$40 / Day
Toyota AxioSedan · Family Friendly$55 / Day
Honda VezelHybrid · Eco-Friendly$65 / Day
Honda Fit ShuttleStation Wagon Car Large Space of Boot$50 / Day
Nissan NV200 MinivanMinivan · Families & Small Groups$65 / Day

All daily rates include insurance and unlimited mileage. Vehicle availability depends on your dates, so message us before you travel.

Requirements to Self Drive in Sri Lanka

  • A valid national driving licence with at least 6 months of validity remaining.
  • A Sri Lankan driving permit. The 24/7 DMT office in the airport lobby issues the temporary permit. The fee is 50 USD.
  • An English translation, officially stamped by your embassy, if your licence is not in English.
  • International Driving Permit (IDP) holders can have it endorsed at the Automobile Association of Ceylon (AA Ceylon) for around 30 USD. We can arrange this in advance for you.
  • A refundable security deposit of at least $300 USD, returned when the car comes back in its original condition.

Read the full Sri Lanka driving permit guide before you travel.

Driving Tips for Visitors

Traffic in Sri Lanka drives on the left. Speed limits are 50 km/h in urban areas, 70 km/h on roads outside towns and 100 km/h at most on highways, where tolls apply. Allow extra time for mountain roads to Kandy, Nuwara Eliya and Ella, and avoid long drives after dark if you are unfamiliar with the roads. If you would prefer a relaxed trip, a car with a driver is always available.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can tourists self drive in Sri Lanka?

Yes, with a valid national driving licence and a Sri Lankan driving permit. The DMT office in the airport lobby is open 24/7 and issues the temporary permit for 50 USD.

How much is a self drive car in Sri Lanka?

Our listed self-drive cars range from $40 to $65 per day. Insurance and unlimited mileage are included in the daily rate, and a refundable deposit of at least $300 USD applies.

Is insurance included with self drive rental?

Yes. Insurance is included in the daily rate on our self-drive cars. Ask us for the exact cover on your booking when you confirm.

What fuel policy do you use?

Fuel is "same to same": return the car with the same fuel level you received it with.

What are the speed limits in Sri Lanka?

The limit is 50 km/h in urban areas, 70 km/h out of town and a maximum of 100 km/h on highways, where tolls are payable.

Can I collect a self drive car at the airport?

Yes. We are based in Katunayake next to Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB) and can meet you on arrival at any time of day or night.

Ask AI