Jayasinghe Tours
Car rental in Sri Lanka - Jayasinghe Tours
Rent a Car · Self Drive & With Driver

Car Rental Sri Lanka

Rent a car in Sri Lanka from Katunayake, beside Bandaranaike International Airport. Self-drive cars from $40 a day with insurance and unlimited mileage, or hire a car with a driver.

Full Insurance Included
Unlimited Mileage
Air Conditioning
24/7 Support
$300 Refundable Deposit
Driving Permit at Airport
Showing 5 self-drive vehicles available for hire
Suzuki Wagon R

Suzuki Wagon R

Compact • 2-3 Passengers

Perfect for couples and allround tours. A/C & Android Apple Carplay.

$40 / Day
Toyota Axio

Toyota Axio

Sedan • Family Friendly

Premium comfort for long distance island tours.

$55 / Day
Honda Vezel

Honda Vezel

Hybrid • Eco-Friendly

Silent, fuel-efficient ride for the scenic routes.

$65 / Day
honda fit shuttle car rental srilanka

Honda Fit Shuttle

Station Wagon Car Large Space of Boot

Silent, fuel-efficient ride for the scenic routes.

$50 / Day
Nissan NV200 minivan rental Sri Lanka self drive

Nissan NV200 Minivan

Minivan • Families & Small Groups

Roomy automatic minivan with A/C, a large load area and unlimited mileage — ideal for families, groups and extra luggage.

$65 / Day

Ready to Hit the Road?

Contact us directly to confirm your vehicle and dates. Instant response guaranteed.

Jayasinghe Tours Sri Lanka

Rent a Car in Sri Lanka with an Airport-Based Local Company

Jayasinghe Tours is a car rental company based in Katunayake, minutes from Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB). If you are searching for car rental Sri Lanka, rent a car Sri Lanka or a car hire that starts at the airport, you can book with us directly by WhatsApp, email or the booking form. We meet arriving guests at the airport at any time of day or night.

Need more space? Our Nissan NV200 Minivan rental costs $65 a day with unlimited mileage and insurance included.

You can rent a car and drive yourself, or hire a car with a driver if you prefer to relax and enjoy the scenery. Both options are available for airport transfers, city trips and island-wide journeys.

Rental Cars and Daily Rates

Our current self-drive fleet has 5 vehicles, with rates from $40 to $65 per day:

VehicleTypeDaily rate
Suzuki Wagon RCompact · 2-3 Passengers$40 / Day
Toyota AxioSedan · Family Friendly$55 / Day
Honda VezelHybrid · Eco-Friendly$65 / Day
Honda Fit ShuttleStation Wagon Car Large Space of Boot$50 / Day
Nissan NV200 MinivanMinivan · Families & Small Groups$65 / Day

Rates are shown in US dollars per day. Fuel is handled "same to same": return the car with the fuel level you received it with. Message us on WhatsApp for availability on your dates and for longer-hire rates.

What Is Included When You Rent a Car

  • Insurance included in the daily rate on all self-drive cars.
  • Unlimited mileage, so there are no per-kilometre charges at the end of your trip.
  • Air conditioning in every vehicle.
  • 24/7 support and roadside assistance for rental vehicles.
  • Refundable deposit from $300 USD, returned in full when the car comes back in its original condition.
  • Flexible payment in USD, EUR or LKR cash on arrival at the airport or at the start of your trip.

Self Drive or Car With Driver?

Self drive gives you freedom to set your own route and pace. You need a valid driving licence and a Sri Lankan driving permit, which our 24/7 DMT office in the airport lobby can issue in minutes (see our driving permit guide). Traffic drives on the left.

Car with driver suits visitors who would rather not drive in unfamiliar traffic. A driver handles the roads while you sightsee, which is popular for airport transfers, long journeys to Sigiriya, Kandy or Ella, and multi-day tour packages.

How to Rent a Car in Sri Lanka

  1. Pick a vehicle and your travel dates.
  2. Send your request by WhatsApp or email booking@jayasinghetours.com.
  3. We confirm availability and the booking details on WhatsApp.
  4. Self-drive guests arrange their Sri Lankan driving permit at the airport office and pay the refundable deposit.
  5. Collect your car at Katunayake or the airport and start your trip.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent a car in Sri Lanka?

Self-drive cars on our website start from $40 per day and go up to $65 per day depending on the vehicle. Daily rates include insurance and unlimited mileage. A refundable security deposit of at least $300 USD applies. For a car with a driver we quote each trip individually, so please message us your route and dates.

Do I need a driving permit to rent a car in Sri Lanka?

Yes. Visitors who self-drive need a valid national driving licence (with at least 6 months validity) and a Sri Lankan driving permit. The temporary permit is issued 24/7 at the DMT office in the airport lobby for 50 USD. See the driving permit guide for the full requirements.

Can I rent a car in Sri Lanka with a driver?

Yes. Jayasinghe Tours provides cars with drivers for airport transfers, sightseeing, business travel and multi-day journeys. Contact us with your itinerary for a quote.

Can I pick up my rental car at Colombo airport (CMB)?

Yes. We are based in Katunayake next to Bandaranaike International Airport and can meet you at the arrivals terminal at any time of day or night.

Is there a mileage limit on rental cars?

No. Our daily rates include unlimited mileage, so there are no hidden kilometre charges.

How do I pay for my car rental?

Payment details are confirmed on WhatsApp after booking. Cash payments in USD, EUR or LKR are usually accepted on arrival at the airport or at the start of your trip.

Ask AI