Jayasinghe Tours
Car rental in Katunayake, Sri Lanka - Jayasinghe Tours
Next to CMB Airport

Car Rental Katunayake

Our home base is Katunayake, right beside Bandaranaike International Airport. Rent a self-drive car or hire a car with a driver, with pickup at any hour.

Full Insurance Included
Unlimited Mileage
Air Conditioning
24/7 Support
$300 Refundable Deposit
Driving Permit at Airport
Showing 5 self-drive vehicles available for hire
Suzuki Wagon R

Suzuki Wagon R

Compact • 2-3 Passengers

Perfect for couples and allround tours. A/C & Android Apple Carplay.

$40 / Day
Toyota Axio

Toyota Axio

Sedan • Family Friendly

Premium comfort for long distance island tours.

$55 / Day
Honda Vezel

Honda Vezel

Hybrid • Eco-Friendly

Silent, fuel-efficient ride for the scenic routes.

$65 / Day
honda fit shuttle car rental srilanka

Honda Fit Shuttle

Station Wagon Car Large Space of Boot

Silent, fuel-efficient ride for the scenic routes.

$50 / Day
Nissan NV200 minivan rental Sri Lanka self drive

Nissan NV200 Minivan

Minivan • Families & Small Groups

Roomy automatic minivan with A/C, a large load area and unlimited mileage — ideal for families, groups and extra luggage.

$65 / Day

Ready to Hit the Road?

Contact us directly to confirm your vehicle and dates. Instant response guaranteed.

Katunayake

Car Rental in Katunayake, Next to the Airport

Jayasinghe Tours is based in Katunayake, Western Province, the town beside Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB). Being local means we can meet you at the arrivals terminal at any time of day or night, hand over a rental car quickly and help you get on the road after a long flight.

Choose a self-drive car or a car with a driver. See the main Sri Lanka car rental page for all options.

Contact and Location

Why Rent in Katunayake?

  • Collect your car close to the airport instead of travelling into Colombo first.
  • The 24/7 DMT office in the airport lobby issues a temporary Sri Lankan driving permit (50 USD) for self-drive guests.
  • Negombo, the beach town about 10 km away, is close if you want an easy first night.
  • The Colombo–Katunayake Expressway and main roads give quick access to Colombo, Kandy and the south.

Cars Available in Katunayake

VehicleTypeDaily rate
Suzuki Wagon RCompact · 2-3 Passengers$40 / Day
Toyota AxioSedan · Family Friendly$55 / Day
Honda VezelHybrid · Eco-Friendly$65 / Day
Honda Fit ShuttleStation Wagon Car Large Space of Boot$50 / Day
Nissan NV200 MinivanMinivan · Families & Small Groups$65 / Day

Rates are per day, in US dollars, with insurance and unlimited mileage included. Ask us about availability for your dates.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Jayasinghe Tours located?

We are located in Katunayake, Western Province, Sri Lanka, next to Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB). Phone and WhatsApp: +94 787 077 007.

Can I get a car late at night in Katunayake?

Yes. We are available 24/7 and can meet you at the arrivals terminal at any time of day or night.

How much is car rental in Katunayake?

Self-drive cars start from $40 per day with insurance and unlimited mileage included. A car with a driver is quoted per trip. Collecting near the airport saves you travelling into Colombo first.

Do you offer cars with drivers in Katunayake?

Yes. We provide cars with drivers for airport transfers and trips across Sri Lanka. Message us for a quote.

Ask AI