Jayasinghe Tours
Car rental in Colombo, Sri Lanka - Jayasinghe Tours
Colombo Car Rental

Car Rental Colombo

Rent a car for Colombo and onward travel to Kandy, Galle and Ella. Choose a self-drive car or a car with a driver, with airport pickup from Katunayake.

Full Insurance Included
Unlimited Mileage
Air Conditioning
24/7 Support
$300 Refundable Deposit
Driving Permit at Airport
Showing 5 self-drive vehicles available for hire
Suzuki Wagon R

Suzuki Wagon R

Compact • 2-3 Passengers

Perfect for couples and allround tours. A/C & Android Apple Carplay.

$40 / Day
Toyota Axio

Toyota Axio

Sedan • Family Friendly

Premium comfort for long distance island tours.

$55 / Day
Honda Vezel

Honda Vezel

Hybrid • Eco-Friendly

Silent, fuel-efficient ride for the scenic routes.

$65 / Day
honda fit shuttle car rental srilanka

Honda Fit Shuttle

Station Wagon Car Large Space of Boot

Silent, fuel-efficient ride for the scenic routes.

$50 / Day
Nissan NV200 minivan rental Sri Lanka self drive

Nissan NV200 Minivan

Minivan • Families & Small Groups

Roomy automatic minivan with A/C, a large load area and unlimited mileage — ideal for families, groups and extra luggage.

$65 / Day

Ready to Hit the Road?

Contact us directly to confirm your vehicle and dates. Instant response guaranteed.

Colombo

Car Rental in Colombo

Looking for car rental in Colombo? Jayasinghe Tours rents self-drive cars and provides cars with drivers for travellers staying in Colombo or starting a Sri Lanka road trip from the capital. Our base in Katunayake is about 35 km north of central Colombo, next to Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB).

Send us your Colombo hotel or address together with your dates, and we will confirm the best way to hand over or collect your vehicle.

Airport to Colombo

Most visitors reach Colombo from CMB in under an hour outside peak traffic, using the Colombo–Katunayake Expressway where tolls apply. We can meet you at the arrivals terminal at any time of day or night, and you can either start a self-drive rental or travel with a driver. See our airport car rental page for arrival details.

Self Drive or Driver in Colombo?

Colombo traffic can be heavy, and the urban speed limit is 50 km/h. Many visitors hire a car with a driver for city days and switch to self-drive for longer trips outside the capital, or use a driver for the whole stay. Both options are available, and we can combine them on request.

Day Trips and Tours From Colombo

Popular journeys from Colombo include the Colombo City Tour (half day, about 6 hours, 60 USD), the Galle Day Tour (110 USD), the Kandy Day Tour (110 USD) and the Sigiriya & Dambulla day tour (110 USD). See all day tours or browse multi-day tour packages.

Cars Available for Colombo Rentals

VehicleTypeDaily rate
Suzuki Wagon RCompact · 2-3 Passengers$40 / Day
Toyota AxioSedan · Family Friendly$55 / Day
Honda VezelHybrid · Eco-Friendly$65 / Day
Honda Fit ShuttleStation Wagon Car Large Space of Boot$50 / Day
Nissan NV200 MinivanMinivan · Families & Small Groups$65 / Day

Daily rates include insurance and unlimited mileage. A refundable deposit of at least $300 USD applies to self-drive rentals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I rent a car in Colombo with a driver?

Yes. We provide cars with drivers for Colombo city travel, airport connections and journeys to Kandy, Galle, Ella and other destinations. Contact us for a quote.

How far is Colombo from Bandaranaike Airport?

Central Colombo is about 35 km from Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB). The trip usually takes under an hour outside peak traffic.

Can I self drive in Colombo?

Yes, if you hold a valid driving licence and a Sri Lankan driving permit. Traffic is on the left and the urban speed limit is 50 km/h. Many visitors prefer a driver in the city.

How much is car rental in Colombo?

Self-drive cars start from $40 per day with insurance and unlimited mileage included. A car with a driver is quoted per trip.

Ask AI