Jayasinghe Tours
Car rental in Negombo, Sri Lanka - Jayasinghe Tours
Negombo & Airport

Car Rental Negombo

Rent a car for Negombo and the coast near the airport. Self-drive or with a driver, with quick access to CMB and Colombo.

Full Insurance Included
Unlimited Mileage
Air Conditioning
24/7 Support
$300 Refundable Deposit
Driving Permit at Airport
Showing 5 self-drive vehicles available for hire
Suzuki Wagon R

Suzuki Wagon R

Compact • 2-3 Passengers

Perfect for couples and allround tours. A/C & Android Apple Carplay.

$40 / Day
Toyota Axio

Toyota Axio

Sedan • Family Friendly

Premium comfort for long distance island tours.

$55 / Day
Honda Vezel

Honda Vezel

Hybrid • Eco-Friendly

Silent, fuel-efficient ride for the scenic routes.

$65 / Day
honda fit shuttle car rental srilanka

Honda Fit Shuttle

Station Wagon Car Large Space of Boot

Silent, fuel-efficient ride for the scenic routes.

$50 / Day
Nissan NV200 minivan rental Sri Lanka self drive

Nissan NV200 Minivan

Minivan • Families & Small Groups

Roomy automatic minivan with A/C, a large load area and unlimited mileage — ideal for families, groups and extra luggage.

$65 / Day

Ready to Hit the Road?

Contact us directly to confirm your vehicle and dates. Instant response guaranteed.

Negombo

Car Rental in Negombo

Negombo is a beach town about 10 km from Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB) and a popular first or last stop in Sri Lanka. Jayasinghe Tours is based in nearby Katunayake, so car rental in Negombo is quick to arrange. Choose a self-drive car or a car with a driver.

Tell us your hotel in Negombo and your dates on WhatsApp, and we confirm how to hand over or collect your vehicle.

Things to Do Around Negombo

Our Negombo City Tour is a half-day, 5-hour private trip priced at 40 USD. It covers Negombo’s golden beach, the Dutch canal, the fishing harbour and lagoon, and temples close to the airport. See all day tours in Sri Lanka.

Airport to Negombo

Many guests spend the first or last night in Negombo because it is close to the airport. We can meet you at CMB at any time of day or night. A taxi transfer from CMB to Negombo is priced on request, or you can start a self-drive rental at the airport. See airport car rental for details.

Cars Available for Negombo Rentals

VehicleTypeDaily rate
Suzuki Wagon RCompact · 2-3 Passengers$40 / Day
Toyota AxioSedan · Family Friendly$55 / Day
Honda VezelHybrid · Eco-Friendly$65 / Day
Honda Fit ShuttleStation Wagon Car Large Space of Boot$50 / Day
Nissan NV200 MinivanMinivan · Families & Small Groups$65 / Day

Daily rates in US dollars include insurance and unlimited mileage. A refundable deposit of at least $300 USD applies to self-drive rentals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I rent a car in Negombo?

Yes. Jayasinghe Tours is based in Katunayake, close to Negombo, and rents self-drive cars and cars with drivers for Negombo and the rest of Sri Lanka.

How far is Negombo from the airport?

Negombo is about 10 km from Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB).

How much is a taxi from CMB airport to Negombo?

Contact us on WhatsApp or email for a price quotation for your transfer.

Do you offer a Negombo city tour?

Yes. The Negombo City Tour is a half-day tour of about 5 hours priced at 40 USD.

Ask AI