Jayasinghe Tours
Airport car rental and transfers in Sri Lanka - Jayasinghe Tours
CMB Airport · 24/7

Airport Car Rental Sri Lanka

Land at Bandaranaike International Airport and drive away. Airport pickup at any hour, with self-drive cars, taxi transfers and cars with drivers.

Full Insurance Included
Unlimited Mileage
Air Conditioning
24/7 Support
$300 Refundable Deposit
Driving Permit at Airport
Showing 5 self-drive vehicles available for hire
Suzuki Wagon R

Suzuki Wagon R

Compact • 2-3 Passengers

Perfect for couples and allround tours. A/C & Android Apple Carplay.

$40 / Day
Toyota Axio

Toyota Axio

Sedan • Family Friendly

Premium comfort for long distance island tours.

$55 / Day
Honda Vezel

Honda Vezel

Hybrid • Eco-Friendly

Silent, fuel-efficient ride for the scenic routes.

$65 / Day
honda fit shuttle car rental srilanka

Honda Fit Shuttle

Station Wagon Car Large Space of Boot

Silent, fuel-efficient ride for the scenic routes.

$50 / Day
Nissan NV200 minivan rental Sri Lanka self drive

Nissan NV200 Minivan

Minivan • Families & Small Groups

Roomy automatic minivan with A/C, a large load area and unlimited mileage — ideal for families, groups and extra luggage.

$65 / Day

Ready to Hit the Road?

Contact us directly to confirm your vehicle and dates. Instant response guaranteed.

CMB Airport

Airport Car Rental at Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB)

Arriving at Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB)? Jayasinghe Tours is based in Katunayake, right beside the airport, and meets guests at the arrivals terminal at any time of day or night. Choose a self-drive car, a taxi transfer or a car with a driver.

How Airport Pickup Works

  1. Before you fly: send your flight number, arrival time, passenger numbers and the vehicle you prefer by WhatsApp or email.
  2. On arrival: we meet you at the arrivals terminal.
  3. Self-drive guests: the 24/7 DMT office in the airport lobby issues your temporary Sri Lankan driving permit for 50 USD. You need your passport and a valid national licence with at least 6 months validity.
  4. Drive away or ride with your driver to your hotel or first stop.

Airport Rental, Transfer or Car With Driver

Self-drive rental suits travellers who want to explore independently from day one. Taxi and transfer service suits guests going to a hotel in Negombo, Colombo or elsewhere; for example, a price for a CMB to Negombo transfer is quoted on request. A car with a driver covers the transfer and the rest of your trip.

Cars Available at the Airport

VehicleTypeDaily rate
Suzuki Wagon RCompact · 2-3 Passengers$40 / Day
Toyota AxioSedan · Family Friendly$55 / Day
Honda VezelHybrid · Eco-Friendly$65 / Day
Honda Fit ShuttleStation Wagon Car Large Space of Boot$50 / Day
Nissan NV200 MinivanMinivan · Families & Small Groups$65 / Day

Rates are per day in US dollars with insurance and unlimited mileage included. A refundable deposit of at least $300 USD applies to self-drive rentals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I pick up a rental car at Colombo Airport?

Yes. We are based in Katunayake next to Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB) and meet guests at the arrivals terminal at any time of day or night.

Do I need a driving permit to self drive from the airport?

Yes. The 24/7 DMT office in the airport lobby issues the temporary permit. The fee is 50 USD and you need a valid national driving licence with at least 6 months of validity.

What if my flight arrives at night?

No problem. We operate 24/7. Send us your flight details in advance and we will arrange to meet you.

How much is an airport transfer from CMB to Negombo?

Please contact us on WhatsApp or by email for a price quotation for your route and group size.

Can I return the car at the airport?

Tell us your return flight details when you book and we will arrange the return with you.

Ask AI